owling9 michinoku 2017

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

415@Burleigh

Wednesday, 29th February, 2012.



***************************

Chikako gave me some wonderful flowers
for Leap Year.



Flowers for now, bulbs for the future.



Sunday, February 26, 2012

Sunday Lunchtime

26th February, 2012

*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *

 We went to a Korean BBQ Restaurant for lunch.
It was quite nice.






For afternoon tea we went to a coffee shop and
had coffee and a sliver of cake.




Swans ate bread

Sunday Lunchtime
26th February, 2012

________________________________

It was so cold today.
It was so windy today.
It was so snowy today.


We went to the A. River to feed our feathered friends some bread.






They were sooooooooo hungry.


Setsuko San

Friday, 24th February, 2012
Setsuko~san gave me a present.


I couldn`t stop eating them !

Deeeeeeeeeeeeeeelicious.






Genki Girls

Saturday Afternoon
25th February, 2012

*   *   *   *   *

My

 GENKI GIRLS GROUP

is ending.
They are going to University in April.


L to R:  Rui, Narumi, Chika, me and Arisa.


Usually I don`t do this, however this group was kinda special so I splashed out
and bought them a Farewell Cake on Paseo Street.


The cake seemed to be a bit of a hit  :)



 Above: Masa taking our group photo !


Above: Arisa and Narumi

Below: Rui and Chika



What a charming group of young ladies !
I hope that your dreams come true.

__________________________________






Window on My World

Saturday, 25th February, 2012

It was a snowy, windy, chilly day in This City.

I took some photos out of different windows.




Below: Out of my office window (open )


Below: Support and repairs after the earthquake "twisted" the building itself.



Below: Looking out of my open office window over Paseo Street




Thursday, February 23, 2012

Tuesday

Tuesday, 21st February, 2012.
S h r ov e   T u e s d a y

Eating pancakes is customary;
slightly different, I call these, pikelets.
Nonetheless, they were delicious.





View from my P.C. / desk
This City
Monday morning,  20th February, 2012.
I can`t wait until all the Sakura trees bloom in April .....



Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Valentine`s Day - Nihon.

Valentine`s Day in Nihon is really different from Valentine`s Day in  my original culture.
In every which way ....

*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *

On Monday evening, 13th February, 2012
I cooked  a pre-valentine`s dinner for Chikako.


A bottle of Jacobs Creek from my culture to celebrate in this culture.


Cooking dinner on the heater ~ yum !



I got a few snacks along the way .....



 And Chikako got some dango to top it all off ........



____________________________________


Tuesday evening, 14th February.
Chikako prepared a little surprise for me !
Strawberries around a dango heart with an edible message.
I was so happy to eat my `valentine`s card.`

XX

And I also  received a special gift tonight from
Sayaka~san.


Sunday, February 12, 2012

Sullivans for Lunch

Saturday Evening, 11th February, 2012

After shopping together we finally discovered Oiwake.
Enjoyed browsing !
And we bought some wine, new glasses plus cheese.
Chikako then Facebooked Oiwake~san....... LOL




Sunday, 12th February
We wandered over to Sullivans for an early lunch
before going to Tokyo Interior.






It was sooooooo windy and cold today.
The wind just whipped across the A. River.




Taken from our apartment tonight.
And looking out over the A. River.

Sunday, February 5, 2012

February Already

Week Ending
Sunday, 5th February, 2012

*   *   *   *   *

It was sooooooo cold our apartment windows iced up.



 We drank a bottle of French Red Champagne
on Saturday night, 4th February.
Wow ! Just wonderful ........ :)  



Above:  Sunday sunrise
Below:  Sunday Lunch



Above:  Today`s new book from Nakago


Today is the 7th Memorial Anniversary of Douglas.
So we ate cake to mark this auspicious occasion.